--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached five-bay two-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1760, having bow-fronted oriel window to first floor of front (east) elevation. Now is use as shop and apartments. Later and recent extensions to rear (west) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof having looped ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and coping to gables, uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to front elevation with rendered eaves course, platband with channelled render quoins, rendered walls to sides (north, south) and rear. Square-headed window openings having stone sills, voussoirs and replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Tripartite window opening to oriel having replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window flanked by four-over-four pane timber sliding sash sidelights. Square-headed window openings to side elevation having replacement four-over-four pane timber sliding sash and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening below oriel having replacement timber panelled door. Timber shopfront comprising of fluted pilasters surmounted by architrave, frieze, and dentilated cornice with rib-moulded end consoles having pitched caps to ends and rendered stall risers. Square-headed window openings with timber sills and fixed single-pane timber framed display windows. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf glazed timber doors with overlight. Street fronted at foot of St. John's Hill.

Appraisal

This well appointed former domestic dwelling, with its strong horizontal form which is counteracted by its steeply pitched roof, retains much of its original character and charm. Its centrally placed bow is a particularly eye catching feature. This building is further distinguished by its bow-fronted oriel window, substantial chimneystacks and attractive shopfront.