--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey over basement and with dormer attic house, built c.1810. Three-storey elevation to rear with recent flat and pitched roofed extensions. Pitched slate roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with bow-fronted oriels to first floor of rear elevation. Square-headed window openings with stone sills having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and internal timber shutters. Wrought-iron sill guards to ground floor of front (south-west) elevation. Square-headed window openings to oriels having bowed timber framed bipartite windows having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows flanked by fixed four-pane sidelights. Four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows to side (north-west) elevation. Recessed round-headed door opening with moulded render surround, timber panelled door single-pane fanlight and stone step. Garden to rear enclosed by rubble limestone walls. Set along roadside.

Appraisal

Built as part of a pair of semi-detached houses, this building retains many of its original features such as a fine round-headed door opening and timber sliding sash windows. Like many of the buildings along this street, this house has been built into the hill side and has a three-storey rear elevation, giving impressive views of the harbour.