--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement and with dormer attic house, built c.1820. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, uPVC rainwater goods, having timber cladding to eaves and recent rooflights. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings having stone sills and replacement square-headed six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows to basement level and replacement uPVC casement windows to second floor. Round-headed door opening having replacement glazed timber door with spoked fanlight and recent wrought-iron canopy. Stepped limestone approach flanked by rendered plinth with replacement cast-iron railings and lamps.

Appraisal

This substantial house with its balanced proportions has retained its original form despite the loss of some original fabric. The replacement fittings to the window and entrance openings allude to the historic originals. Its unusual location, on Green Hill, between Lower O'Connell Street and The Ramparts suggests detailed planning and execution in its construction.