--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, built c.1920. Pitched slate roof having red brick and rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with chamfered corner to north-west corner of front (west) elevation. Square-headed window openings having raised render surrounds and sills with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Recessed square-headed door opening have render surround. Timber glazed door with timber framed overlights and sidelights. Fronting on to street.

Appraisal

This large end-of-terrace house has retained much of its original character due to the retention of key features such as timber sash windows and a slate roof. It makes a positive contribution to the overall area with its large size and slightly irregular fenestration allowing it to stand out along a streetscape lined with many interesting buildings.