Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey with basement former house, built c.1800, now in use as hotel. Renovations to rear (north-east) and two-bay two-storey addition to side (north-west) elevation. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack, eaves course, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front (south-west) elevation having chamfered plinth. Square-headed window openings having limestone sills and uPVC casement windows. Round-headed former door opening within tooled limestone doorcase, comprising engaged Doric columns, frieze, cornice, and carved archivolt. uPVC casement window over uPVC panel, surmounted by decorative fanlight having stepped limestone approach with cast-iron boot scrape. Rendered plinth with cast-iron railings to front.

Appraisal

This former house, despite extensive renovations, has retained a great deal historic fabric. Of particular note is the ornate doorcase with its impressive overlight and cast-iron boot scrape.