Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with basement former house, built c.1800, now in use as hotel. Recessed end-bays additions and various renovations to rear (north-east). Hipped slate roof having rendered chimneystack, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Slate hanging to front elevation, having rendered walls to end-bays. Square-headed window openings having limestone sills and uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening set in end-bay having replacement timber panelled door and overlight. Rendered enclosing wall with moulded coping and cast-iron railings having single-leaf pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This former house, now incorporated into Actons Hotel complex, despite extensive renovations has retained a great deal historic fabric. The slate hanging to the front façade is a key feature that is repeated along the terrace.