Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with basement former house, built c.1800. Renovations to rear (north-east). Now in use as hotel. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Exposed timber rafters to eaves. Slate hanging to front elevation of first and second floors, set over moulded render platband. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to ground floor with plinth having moulded coping. Camber-headed window openings having limestone sills and uPVC windows. Round-headed former door opening within tooled limestone doorcase comprising engaged Doric columns, frieze, cornice, and carved archivolt. Replacement uPVC casement window panel, surmounted by decorative fanlight having stepped limestone approach with cast-iron boot scrape.

Appraisal

This former house, despite renovations, has retained a great deal historic fabric. The slate hanging to the front façade is a key feature that is repeated along the terrace. Also of interest is the ornate doorcase with its impressive fanlight and cast-iron boot scrape.