--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, forming part of a terrace of three. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls to ground floor and slate hanging to upper floors. Square-headed opening having replacement uPVC windows. Canted bay window to ground floor having timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled reveals, timber panelled door and fanlight, having pedimented surround. Cast-iron railings set on limestone plinths and limestone piers to front.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a group of grand houses set back from the road at Denis Quay. The imposing scale and form of these buildings indicate that they were built as high status homes in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. While this building has been recently renovated, it retains much of its historic character, in the form of slate hanging, pedimented doorcase and fine railings.