Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Scientific, Social

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay double-height hall, built 1864, with pitched roofed porch. Now in residential use. Pitched slate roof having timber bargeboards, exposed rafters, cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Dressed snecked limestone walls having tooled limestone quoins. Carved bench mark to quoin at eastern corner. Pointed arch headed windows to front and rear (north-west) elevations having tooled chamfered limestone sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Pointed arch window opening to side (north-east) elevation having chamfered tooled limestone sill, block-and-start surround, voussoirs and hood moulding. Tripartite timber framed window having intersecting tracery and lancet headed seven-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows. Stained glass panel to the interior. Pointed arch door opening to porch, having red brick block-and-start surround with double leaf timber battened door having limestone stepped approach. Exposed rubble stone enclosing walls having tooled limestone piers, cast-iron railings and double-leaf cast-iron gates to north-east.

Appraisal

This hall, erected by Reverend John Duncan Craig (1830-1909), has recently been adapted to residential use but retains much of its ecclesiastical character with pointed-arch openings and a mullioned opening showing traceried timber sash windows contributing significantly to its architectural interest. A timber plaque is inscribed: "FISHERMAN'S HALL/THIS HALL WAS ERECTED THROUGH/THE EXERTIONS OF THE Rev. John Duncan Craig D.D./VICAR OF THE PARISH FROM 1864 TO 1872/TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN FURTHERANCE/OF HIS WORK AMONGST THE FISHING FLEET/"They that go down to the Sea in Ships/That do business in great waters/These see the works of the Lord/And His wonders in the deep"".