--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, now also in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to front (south-west) elevation, rendered walls to gable (north-west and south-east) elevations. Diminishing slightly camber-headed window openings having stone sills and internal timber shutters. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Running bond brick shopfront comprising piers and canted stall-riser. Timber battened facia board with raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed window opening with fixed three-pane unframed display window. Recessed square-headed door openings flanking display window behind recent single-leaf wrought-iron gates. Replacement timber glazed and timber panelled doors with single-pane overlights. Fronting on to Main Street.

Appraisal

This well proportioned building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape due to its size and regular form. Though altered at ground floor level by the insertion of the shopfront, the upper levels retain much of their historic fabric.