--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1780, having pair of shopfront flanking central entrance. Single-bay two-storey addition to rear (north-east). Now in use a retail unit. Pitched slate roof to house and hipped slate roof to rear addition, rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to front elevation having wall-mounted post box to southern end. Rendered walls to side (north-west and south-east) and rear elevations. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with tooled stone sills and internal timber shutters. Eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and eight-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Square-headed window openings to rear, with replacement timber casements. Eight-over-four and four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows to additional block. Timber shopfronts to front elevation comprising paired timber pilasters, canted bay window, stall risers, frieze and cornice. Square-headed display windows having fixed timber-framed single-pane display window with casement overlights, set in bow fronted arrangement to northern end. Round-headed door opening to central-bay comprising engaged Composite columns, surmounted by brackets carrying shopfront cornice. Timber panelled reveals and double-leaf timber panelled doors with fanlight.

Appraisal

This large scale former house is situated in a prominent position within a terrace located on Main Street. The building is distinguished by large camber-headed windows and retains much of its historic fabric including sash windows, slate roof and cast-iron rainwater goods. The entrance level is of particular interesting, having a largely intact central doorcase, with is flanked by what were once typical Georgian shopfronts. While these shopfronts have lost some of their original fabric, the bow front in particular is a reminder of the attractive design of commercial outlets of the late eighteenth century.