--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey dormer attic former house, built c.1780. Formerly in use as shop, currently vacant. Pitched slate roofs having rendered chimneystack, gabled dormers and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front (north-east), rendered to gable (north-west). Camber-headed window openings to first floor having painted rendered sills with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Central tripartite window having central six-over-six pane timber sliding sash flanked by two-over-two pane timber sliding sash sidelights. Square-headed window opening to ground floor having rendered sill and eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash window. Square-headed window openings to dormers having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with timber surround comprising fluted pilasters surmounted by open-bed pediment, having timber panelled door with spoked fanlight. Timber shopfront to front elevation comprising fluted pilasters surmounted by architrave, frieze and cornice with painted rendered plinth and stall riser. Square-headed window opening having timber framed fixed pane display windows with timber mullions. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled doors with overlight.

Appraisal

A fine eighteenth century house which has retained its original form and character. It is enhanced by the retention of important salient historic features and materials. The later shopfront is well-executed addition.