Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, now also in use a restaurant. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack and eaves course, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed diminishing window openings having painted stone sills, moulded render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters surmounted by architrave, frieze, and cornice with painted rendered stall riser. Square-headed window opening having painted render sill and fixed three-pane timber framed display window. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door with brass door furniture and three-pane overlight.

Appraisal

The building forms part of an interesting terrace near the town centre. Its attractive composition and balanced proportions have been well maintained by the retention of elevational features such as the diminishing window openings and their moulded surrounds. The facade is further enhanced by the well executed shopfront with its expansive display window and fine panelled door.