--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1780, having later timber shopfront to front (north-east) and pitched roof additions to the rear (south-west). Now in use as apartments and shop. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to ground floor, and artificial slate hanging to first and second floors. Camber-headed window openings having stone sills. Tripartite timber framed windows to end bays having six-over-three and four-over-four pane central sliding sashes with flanking two-over-one and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash sidelights. Six-over-three pane timber sliding sash window to central bay of second floor with two-over-two pane timber sliding window to first floor. Eight-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to ground floor with painted cast-iron sill guard. Round-headed door opening with render surround comprising paired engaged colonettes, plinths, decorative capitals and architrave. Timber panelled door surmounted by spoked fanlight.

Appraisal

Though some fabric and features have been replaced, this imposing house retains much of its historic character. The elegant doorcase is a particularly attractive feature, and is representative of the high quality design and craftsmanship which was used in the execution of decorative features in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries.