--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1840, currently in use as retail unit. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered wall to ground floor. Diminishing square-headed window openings with render sills and replacement two-over-two pane sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor comprising channelled pilasters, capped consoles, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window openings having fixed timber-framed three-pane display windows over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door openings having vertically channelled timber surrounds. Timber glazed and timber panelled doors with bipartite overlights. Situated facing onto Main Street.

Appraisal

This building is part of a pair of terraced buildings that form a single shop at ground floor level. The size and design of this building conforms with the other buildings within the terrace and retains much of its historic character. Like so many buildings that form terraces within Irish towns, the shop owners would have originally lived in the upper floors.