Store/warehouse

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey with attic accommodation former warehouse, dated 1906, with gable-fronted dormer window, formally containing loading hoist and former integral carriage arch to front (north-east) elevation. Currently unoccupied. Pitched replacement artificial slate roofs having looped ceramic ridge tiles, artificial slate hanging to side elevations of dormer, uPVC clad eaves and uPVC rainwater goods. Flemish bond red brick walls with yellow brick string and impost courses to all floors. Moulded red brick panels to first and second floors and recessed date plaque to dormer. Camber-headed former loading bays to central bay having chamfered red brick sills, bowtell moulded reveals, yellow brick voussoirs and replacement uPVC windows to first. Camber-headed window openings flanking loading bays, chamfered red brick sills, bowtell moulded reveals, yellow brick voussoirs and replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed former hoist slot to dormer formerly used to accommodate pulley, with replacement timber framed window. Camber-headed window opening to former carriage arch, flanked by red-brick pilasters with bowtell moulding, yellow brick voussoirs, replacement fixed timber framed three-pane display window over running bond red-brick stall riser. Camber-headed door opening flanked by red brick pilasters with bowtell moulding, yellow brick voussoirs, timber panelled door and overlight. Situated facing onto Main Street.

Appraisal

This attractive building is unusual within the surrounding streetscape, due to it original use as a warehouse and its brick facade. It retains much of its historic form, including loading bays to the upper floors and a dormer to the roof that once held the loading crane. Warehouses would have been an important element in Kinsale's shipping industry. There is a great deal of detail within the design including the moulded brick work and contrasting yellow-brick string courses. This former warehouse provides variety within a terrace that is dominated by commercial shops and thus makes a strong contribution to the streetscape.