--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey shop, built c.1770. Pitched artificial slate roof with exposed red brick chimneystack, rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered wall to front (south-east), rendered wall with iron-bracing plate to side (north-east). Square-headed window openings having render sills and uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront to ground-floor comprising rendered stall riser, fluted pilasters supporting timber architrave, frieze and dentilated cornice. Square-headed window openings with fixed tripartite timber framed display window with iron guard rail. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door with painted brass fittings and tripartite overlight. Situated facing on to Market Street.

Appraisal

This well balanced building is an interesting and important feature of Market street. It is similar in character to the adjoining building to the south. It boasts a fine neo-Classical style timber shopfront which enlivens the facade and contributes to the streetscape.