Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding eight-bay three-storey warehouse, built c.1860. Recent pitched roof extension to rear (west). Pitched slate roof with square concrete vents and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble stone walls with render eaves course, red brick quoins and protruding steel girders. Rendered wall to ground floor of side (north) elevation. Square-headed window openings having red brick block-and-start surrounds and flat-arches, now in-filled with concrete blocks. Square-headed ventilation openings with timber louvres to gables. Square-headed door opening with steel girder lintel and recent double-leaf steel doors. Located within car park and along roadside.

Appraisal

This imposing yet well balanced structure stands as an important reminder of Kinsale's industrial heritage. The large size of the building is somewhat unusual for a central area of town whilst the retention of red brick window surrounds enliven the long front and rear facades. According to early Ordnance Survey maps, this building was once one of a pair.