--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, formerly also in use as shop. Timber shopfront and display window to front (south-east). Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to first floor having render sills, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and recent timber louvre shutters. Square-headed door opening with uPVC door and overlight. Timber shopfront comprising of pilasters, architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window opening over render stall riser. Six-pane display window with timber glazing bars. Fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

This building is an attractive example of an early nineteenth-century house and shopfront ensemble. It retains many of its original features including timber sash windows, cast-iron rainwater goods and a small but well executed shopfront. Located on the steeply sloped Cork Street it contributes positively to the streetscape and the overall architectural heritage of Kinsale.