--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1750, currently unoccupied. Pitched roof with rendered red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent wrought-iron window guard to ground floor. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door.

Appraisal

This street fronted house, like neighbouring houses to the south-west, has an asymmetrical façade. This continuity of form is strengthened by the retention of timber sliding sash windows allowing the house to make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Its steeply pitched roof and the remains of a substantial chimneystack are indicators of its eighteenth century origins.