--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1810, now in use as shop and offices. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed diminishing window openings with rendered sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront over tooled limestone plinth, comprising panelled pilasters, frieze and cornice. Recent timber facia to frieze. Square-headed window openings having fixed timber framed single-pane display windows over rendered stall risers. Central square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled doors with brass fittings and single-pane overlight. Round-headed door opening to eastern end having timber panelled door with overlight. Situated facing on to Market Street.

Appraisal

The building's balanced, simple design conforms with other buildings in the terrace. The facade is enlivened by the fine timber shopfront and diminishing timber sliding sash windows. This building contributes positively both to the immediate surrounds and the town as a whole.