Hall

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted three-bay double-height former Temperance hall, built 1885, now in use as community centre. Pitched slate roof having ceramic ridge tiles with fleur-de-lis cresting and limestone cruciform finial. Square metal vents to ridge, red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered wall to front (south-east) elevation having continuous render label moulding and limestone plaques. Rubble stone walls to side and rear elevations having limestone quoins and plinth with square vents carrying timber louvres to side elevations. Round-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills. Red brick block-and-start surrounds with yellow brick keystones to side elevations. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows surmounted by single-pane overlights throughout. Recent steel sill guards to front elevation openings. Blind oculus window opening with moulded render surround to gable apex of front elevation. Oculus window opening to gable apex of rear elevation having red brick surround with yellow brick keystones and replacement timber casement window. Round-headed door openings having red brick block-and-start surrounds. Yellow brick keystones to side elevations. Rendered walls to front elevation surround having replacement single- and double-leaf timber battened doors with single-pane overlights. Located within town centre along roadside and adjacent to square.

Appraisal

Occupying a central location within the historic town of Kinsale, this finely designed hall acts as a focal point of the town. The retention of historic material such as sash windows, brick window surrounds and delicately detailed fleur-de-lis ridge cresting serve to enliven this important structure. The building was built by the Temperance movement, whose members practiced a moderate approach to life especially where alcohol was concerned. The practice of moderation later became one of abstinence. The movement was particularly associated with Methodists, and it is interesting to note that the hall is located adjacent to a Methodist church.