--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820. Shopfront to front (north-east) elevation and recent timber shopfront to side (south-east) elevation. Recent extension to rear (south-west). Now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and eaves course having uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with chamfer to southern corner. Square-headed window openings having render sills. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor of front and side elevations. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor openings. Timber shopfront to front comprising pilasters, architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window openings having timber sills and fixed timber-framed three-pane display windows over render stall risers. Recent timber shopfront to side containing square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

The unusual height of the building makes it stand apart from its counterparts along Market Quay. Its dual aspect, with a gable front addressing the open square, and its tall three-storey front addressing the street, makes it a highly visible building. The variety of windows contribute to its historic character.