--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited single-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, having bowed corners to front (north-west), now in use as office with shopfronts to front and side (south-west) elevations. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent timber cladding to eaves. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings to front elevation having rendered sills, reveals and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings to side elevation having render sills and uPVC casement windows. Canted timber shopfront to front elevation comprising panelled pilasters, architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed timber framed single-pane display windows over rendered stall risers. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door. Timber shopfront to side elevation comprising pilasters and fascia board. Square-headed timber framed display window. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight. Sited fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

This building with its unusual bowed corners, occupies a prominent site at the corner of Market Street and Market Quay. It has retained various interesting features including a fine timber shopfront and some unusually large camber-headed windows. Taken together these features ensure that the building makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of Kinsale.