--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c.1840. Now in use as commercial unit housing two shops. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with moulded surrounds, sills and brackets to front (north-east) elevation. Bipartite timber windows with one-over-one pane sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings to gable (north-west) having replacement casement windows. Shopfronts to ground floor comprising stall risers, pilasters and timber fascia boards. Square-headed door openings with double-leaf glazed timber doors, moulded render surrounds and fixed single-pane display windows. Fronting directly onto Pearse Street.

Appraisal

This well-maintained building exhibits attractive shopfronts with fine detailing. The retention of timber sash windows with decorative surrounds adds appreciably to the streetscape.