--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with integral laneway, built c.1780. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Oriel window to first floor having curved window panes. Elliptical-headed doorcase comprising Doric pilasters flanking timber panelled door, having fanlight and moulded archivolt above. Timber battened door to laneway.

Appraisal

This eighteenth century building makes a fine addition to the streetscape. It retains many characteristic features, including the timber sliding sash windows, first floor oriel and notable entrance. The irregular window pattern is a quirky and attractive feature.