Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached nine-bay three-storey former warehouse, built c.1800, having recent shopfronts. Multiple extensions to rear (north-east) and side (south-east). Currently in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roof, cast-iron rainwater goods and timber bargeboards. Slate hanging to front (south-west) and side (south-east) elevations. Exposed rubble stone walls with sections of render to rear (north-east) elevation. Square-headed window openings throughout with painted sills. Raised render reveals and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation. Red brick relieving arches and replacement uPVC windows to rear elevation window openings. Recent shopfronts to front elevation. Square-headed window openings over rendered stall risers, having fixed uPVC framed windows and rendered panels. Square-headed door openings, having recent timber, uPVC and galvanised steel framed doors. Fronts onto street.

Appraisal

Possibly originally a warehouse, cartographic evidence indicates that this building once formed part of a complex of buildings with a courtyard at its centre. The courtyard was accessed via a laneway between two separate front elevations (pre 1829). The laneway was later covered over and the two front elevations merged to form one continuous block (pre 1913). The location of the later integral carriageway corresponds with the main entrance to the supermarket. Additional windows were added above the integral carriage arch to match the formerly isolated front elevation to the west. The difference in the placement and size of windows between the two individual elevations is still clearly visible, the eastern end having higher and smaller windows than those to the west. This building has, in its front elevation, a visual history of the redevelopment of the site over two hundred years. The slate hanging and timber sliding sash windows contribute to the historic character of the streetscape.