--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1740. Pitched slate roof with yellow brick chimneystacks, replacement uPVC rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Roughly dressed rubble stone walls having lime mortar pointing. Square-headed window openings having red brick voussoirs, tooled limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening within carved limestone doorcase comprising engaged Doric columns with carved capitals, consoles, decorative frieze, moulded cornice and dentilated open-bedded pediment. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture. Limestone stepped approach with wrought-iron boot scrape. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This large scale building presents a wide and well balanced facade, with its fine limestone doorcase providing an attractive focal point. Its steeply pitched roof is a particularly notable feature, which indicates its eighteenth century construction date, and is also interesting for its unusual number of chimneystacks.