--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay single-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1860. Pitched slate roof, red brick chimneystack with over sailing dogs tooth eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roofs to dormers having timber carved bargeboards with finials. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills to front (north-east) elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with render surround and replacement glazed timber door. Surmounted by remains of pitched slate roofed canopy on timber brackets. Street fronted.

Appraisal

With its slate roof and attractive dormer windows, this house makes a fine contribution to the streetscape of Inishannon. Located at the eastern entrance of the town, it forms an interesting group with its flanking neighbours. This group of three buildings is an important landmark.