Garage

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited detached single-bay double-height garage, built c.1930, having timber canopy to front (south-west) elevation and six-bay side elevation. Corrugated-iron additions and outbuildings to north. Currently vacant. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Corrugated-iron gable to rear (north-east) and timber clad gable to front (south-west) elevation. Rendered walls with section of painted rubble stone to side (south-east) elevation. Stretcher bond brick work pilasters to front elevation surmounted by concrete block sections. Square-headed window openings with render sills to side (south-east, north-west) elevations having painted fixed casement windows. Square-headed opening to front elevation having nine section folding timber battened door with steel hinges. Square-headed door opening to side (south-east) elevation having double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This highly unusual structure with its interesting front façade is a key feature of the Innishannon streetscape. Previously used as a garage, it is a rare example of an early garage and workshop.