--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1800. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills first floor and render to ground of front (south-west) elevation, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and replacement timber casement to ground. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This modest house has retained a good deal of its original form and features. Together with its neighbour, which also retains much of its historic fabric, it makes a notable addition to a streetscape which has lost much of its historic fabric. The enlarged ground floor window suggests that the building may have once had an addition commercial use in the past.