--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, having three-bay two-storey return to rear (south). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and eaves course, having cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render sill courses to ground, first and second floors of front elevation and name plaque to second floor. Roughcast rendered walls to return. Square-headed window openings throughout, having channelled render surrounds to front elevation, rendered sills to rear (south) elevation and return. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows having occasional replacement timber casement windows to rear elevation. Single blind window opening to second floor of front elevation. Round-headed door opening to front elevation having raised moulded render surround, tooled limestone steps, timber panelled door and spoked fanlight. Recent rendered retaining wall and rendered stepped approach.

Appraisal

A fine tall house, built as part of a short terrace which makes the most of its scenic views overlooking the Owenboy River. Its historic character is greatly enhanced by the retention of numerous historic and decorative features including sash windows, a fine door surround, render details and cast-iron rainwater goods. These houses are a reminder of the fashion at the time for sea side living, both full time and for holidays, in the nineteenth century.