--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, having gable-fronted end-bay with hipped roof canted bay window and flat-roofed porch to front (north). Two-bay two-storey addition to rear (south). Pitched slate roofs with timber clad eaves, rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and timber bargeboards with finial to projecting bay. Rendered crenellated parapet to porch. Rendered walls with plinth, having moulded render sill courses to ground and first floors. Rendered recesses to base of canted bay. Square-headed window openings throughout, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to porch having rendered stepped approach, timber panelled door and single-pane overlight. Rendered enclosing wall to front with square-profile gate piers and wrought-iron gate to shared entrance, having second set to piers and gate to north-east.

Appraisal

Built as part of a group of four houses, placed in two pairs of semi-detached houses overlooking the Owenboy River, this group makes a fine addition to the streetscape and forms part of a broader group of late nineteenth century houses in the western area of Crosshaven. Its balanced façade is enlivened by its projecting gabled bay, canted bay and crenellated parapet, while historic features such as sash windows and carved timber bargeboards further enhance the building's character.