--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace double-pile three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. Hipped roofed porch to front (north-east), single-storey addition to first floor of rear (south-west) suspended over terraced yard area. Pitched slate roof with central valley, rendered gable coping, chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having rendered plinth to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills throughout, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings with render sills to porch having fixed timber-framed windows. Square-headed door opening to interior of porch having render surround and replacement double-leaf glazed timber doors. Square-headed door opening to porch having recent double-leaf glazed timber doors. Recent timber decking to front. Rendered wall to front with square-profile piers. Rubble stone and rendered wall to rear of site having red brick gate piers and wrought-iron gates. Rubble stone retaining wall to north-east, camber-headed door opening with panelled render surround with cast-iron gate, rendered steps to interior (south-west) elevation of wall giving access to house.

Appraisal

Located on an elevated site, this house forms a part of a fine terrace overlooking the Owenboy River. Though some houses have lost original fabric, the character of the terrace is enhanced by the retention of timber sliding sash windows, slate roofs and fine entrances. The terrace forms part of a notable group with the surrounding late nineteenth century houses which were built along the sea front at a time when sea side living became very fashionable.