--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c.1910, having recent single-storey extension to side (west). Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered gable copings, red brick chimneystacks with ceramic pots, timber clad eaves, uPVC rainwater goods and recent rooflights to rear (south) pitch. Rendered walls with projecting plinth and quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Tripartite timber display window to ground floor having timber plate spandrels. Square-headed door openings, with chamfered reveals to central door, having replacement glazed timber doors and single-pane overlights.

Appraisal

A fine early twentieth-century house displaying a well-balanced and proportioned façade. Formerly also in commercial use, it retains a handsome tripartite display window. The timber sliding sash windows, slate roofs and red brick chimneystacks add to its character and charm.