Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey over basement with dormer attic house, built c.1850, having paired canted bay window to front (north), single-bay two-storey stairwell block to rear having lean-to addition to side (east). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, timber-cad eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods and recent rooflights. Rendered walls with plinth having brick vents at plinth height of canted bay windows. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills throughout. Tripartite timber framed windows to first floor of front elevation having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows surmounted by pedimented render canopies on foliated scroll corbels with moulded frieze and cornices. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to canted bay windows. One-over-one and three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows to rear elevations. Round-headed stairwell window opening with limestone sill to stairwell block having stained glass margined one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window with fanlight to upper sash. Square-headed door opening to side (east) elevation having moulded render surround and historic glazed timber door (c.1930). Square-headed door openings to side (east) elevation of lean-to having timber lintels and timber battened doors. Earthen terrace to rear having rendered retaining walls enclosing concrete yard. Located on earthen terrace with rendered retaining walls to north overlooking Crosshaven harbour.

Appraisal

Apparently built by the Hayes family of Crosshaven House for their grandchildren, this finely executed house has retained many of its historic features including sash windows and various artistic embellishments intact. Set overlooking Crosshaven harbour, it makes a significant contribution to the town.