--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, having box-bay window to front (north). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, timber clad eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills throughout having one-over-one pane timber sliding windows. Tripartite timber framed window opening to box-bay having fluted timber pilaster surround and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening within raised render surround to front elevation having shallow render cornice style canopy on scroll corbels with timber panelled door. Rendered rubble stone retaining wall with rendered gate piers having limestone pyramidal capping stones and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

Located overlooking scenic Crosshaven Harbour, this well balanced house displays a fine façade. Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the east, it if one a group of houses which were built in this picturesque location in the late nineteenth century. Historic features including timber sliding sash windows, timber panelled door and decorative door surround add to the pair's character and charm.