--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1890, having canted bay window to front (north) and two-storey extensions to rear (south). Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped slate roof to canted bay. Rendered walls with plinth band, having rendered sill course and moulded cornice to canted bay. Square-headed window openings with rendered stone sills, having uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded surround, limestone threshold and timber panelled door with single-pane overlight. Roughcast rendered enclosing wall with square-profile gate piers to front.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of three houses, set overlooking the Owenboy River, which forms part of a group of late nineteenth century houses. These houses are a reminder of the fashion at the time for sea side living, both full time and for holidays. The terrace has retained historic fabric including slate roofs, timber sliding sash windows and canted bays.