--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1900, with gabled breakfront to front (north-west). Two-storey return with lean-to and gabled dormer window to rear (south-east). Pitched slate roof with timber clad eaves, red brick chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with plinth having ceramic vents to front and side (south-west) elevation having rendered platband to breakfront. Roughcast rendered walls to rear elevation and additions. Square-headed window openings with stone sills having uPVC casement windows. Round-headed opening with chamfered reveals to porch with uPVC door and overlight, having square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight to interior. Rendered rubble limestone enclosing wall with square-profile concrete block gate piers.

Appraisal

Built as a one of a pair, which forms part of a group of three pairs, this house is one of a number of similarly designed houses built overlooking the Owenboy River in the late nineteenth century. These houses are a reminder of the fashion at the time for sea side living, both full time and for holidays. It has retained several historic features including a well-proportioned gabled breakfront, slate roof, timber panelled door and original fenestration pattern.