--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1900, with gabled breakfront to front (north-west), two-storey return and gabled dormer window to rear (south-east). Pitched slate roof with timber clad overhanging eaves with exposed roof beams, coursed red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with rendered plinth having ceramic vents. Rendered sill course and platband to breakfront. Square- and round-headed window openings with stone sills having one-over-one and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash and timber casement windows. Bipartite window to breakfront, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door having overlight and limestone stepped approach. Rubble limestone enclosing wall with cast-iron railings and gate piers.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair, this house is one of a number of similarly designed houses built overlooking the Owenboy River in the late nineteenth century. It retains numerous historic features including a well proportioned breakfront, timber sash windows and a striking red brick chimneystack.