--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with gabled bay to front (north-west). Pitched slate roofs with timber clad eaves, decorative ridge cresting, coursed red brick chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth having ceramic vents, rendered sill courses and decorative bargeboards with finial to breakfront. Decorative rendered ocular panel to gable of breakfront, with mask head having with moulded render surround. Square- and round-headed window openings with rendered sills and moulded rendered label mouldings, having one-over-one and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door and fanlight.

Appraisal

Built as one of a group of five houses set on a prominent elevated site, this semi-detached house forms part of a fine pair. Numerous architectural and artistic features have been retained, including a gabled bay with decorative bargeboards, ridge crestings, varied sash windows and numerous render embellishments.