--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, with recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves, having rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls to first and second floors. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Brick stall risers with glazed timber display windows, having recessed timber glazed door.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this building is in keeping with the fine historic terrace of which it is an integral part. Though the shopfront at ground floor level is a recent insertion, the upper section retains much of its traditional character, particular seen in the timber sliding sash windows and oversailing eaves.