--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former house, built c.1840, with recent timber shopfront to front (west). Now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with timber clad eaves, rendered chimneystack, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout. Camber-headed window openings with rendered sills having replacement two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising engaged fluted Doric columns on rendered plinths, surmounted by architrave, frieze and dentilated stepped cornice. Square-headed window openings with timber sills having timber fixed timber-framed display windows over rendered stall risers. Square-headed door opening with decorative timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

Built as part of a long terrace of similar buildings, this former house stands as an integral component of the streetscape, though some historic fabric has been replaced.