--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1890, with render shopfront to front (east) shared with neighbouring house to side (south). Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack, gable copings and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout having moulded quoins to front elevation. Square-head window openings with render sills and two-over-two pane sliding sash windows. Square–headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door and single-pane overlight. Render shopfront comprising panelled pilaster with stepped cap surmounted by render fascia with stepped consoles.

Appraisal

This substantial house is one of an interesting pair of buildings whose restrained front elevations have been enlivened by the insertion of an unusual render shopfront, possibly in the early decades of the twentieth century. Located directly opposite Clonakilty’s former railway station, the shop undoubtedly relied for its trade on the passengers alighting from the trains and must have suffered when the station closed in the 1960s.