--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having single-storey elevation to rear (north), single-storey addition to side (east) and hipped roofed bay window to rear. Historically in use as school, Masonic lodge, Methodist church and Episcopal meeting house. Pitched slate roof with cat-slide to rear, having timber clad eaves, red brick chimneystacks, rendered gable copings and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout having plinth and quoins to front (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills throughout, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, replacement timber casement windows to rear elevation bay window. Square-headed door opening to front elevation, having timber doorcase comprising pilasters on rendered plinths surmounted by frieze and cornice. Replacement timber panelled door with rendered and glazed side panels. Square-headed door opening to side (west) elevation having replacement timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

An unassuming building which has had a surprising variety of former uses including school, Masonic Lodge Silver Stream No.226, a temporary Methodist church, an Episcopal meeting house, and town hall. The simple, traditional facade makes a handsome contribution to the streetscape.