Telephone box

Telephone box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding square-plan telephone box, erected c.1940, with moulded cap having bakelite panels. Incised ‘P T’ letting to base of side (south) panel. Square-headed glazed panels to side (north, south) elevations with fixed multiple-pane timber-framed windows. Door absent.

Appraisal

A fine mid-twentieth century telephone box which is an important piece of the street furniture in Clonakilty, as telephone boxes of this type are becoming increasingly rare across Ireland. It displays the post Independence insignia of the Department of Post and Telegraphs, which was brought in when the Free State established its own postal and telecommunications system. It would have originally featured plaques bearing the word 'Telefon' on each of its sides just below the roof, as seen on other examples across the country.