--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1795. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course, chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with rendered sills having uPVC casement windows. Recessed round-headed door opening with timber doorcase to front (north) elevation, comprising panelled reveals and capped pilasters on rendered plinths surmounted by open bedded pediment. Timber panelled door with brass door furniture, replacement spoked fanlight and limestone stepped approach.

Appraisal

This elegantly proportioned house has retained much of its original form and character together with important features and materials such as its timber doorcase with limestone stepped approach. The buildings façade is further enlivened by a lined-and-ruled render treatment that has been applied to its front elevation. It is one of a long terrace of houses located on the south side of Emmet Square, formerly known as Shannon Square after the Earls of Shannon, which was laid out between 1785 and 1810 to accommodate the wealthy merchants of the town.