--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1795, now in use as apartments. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course, chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with rendered sills to front (north) elevation, having uPVC casement windows. Recessed round-headed door opening within timber doorcase to front elevation, comprising panelled reveals and capped pilasters on rendered plinths, surmounted by open bedded pediment. Glazed timber door with brass door furniture, single-pane fanlight and limestone stepped approach.

Appraisal

This elegantly proportioned house has retained much of its original form and character together with important historic features and materials including its timber doorcase with a well-executed limestone stepped approach. It is one of a long terrace of houses located on the south side of Emmet Square, formerly known as Shannon Square after the Earls of Shannon, which was laid out between 1785 and 1810 to accommodate the wealthy merchants of the town.