--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1780, now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course, chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and rooflights. Rendered walls with slate hanging to side (east) elevation with exposed rubble stone to gable. Camber-headed window openings with rendered sills having uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening within recent timber doorcase to front elevation, comprising panelled reveals, capped pilasters on rendered plinths surmounted by open-bedded pediment. Timber panelled door with spoked fanlight and limestone step approach.

Appraisal

A fine house which was built as one of a pair with the adjoining building to the west. Though some features have been replaced, the slate hanging, pedimented doorcase and timber sliding sash windows add much to the pair's character and charm. The pair's location and scale suggest that it was originally built by prosperous local merchants.