--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1840, with timber shopfront to front (east). Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof having rendered eaves course, chimneystack and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with rusticated render quoins and central panel to first floor. Square-headed window openings with render sills having bipartite timber-framed windows with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters surmounted by consoles, flanking frieze and corbelled moulded cornice. Square-headed window openings with fixed timber-framed display windows over rendered stall risers. Entrance located to neighbouring building.

Appraisal

Located in the busy centre of Clonakilty, this substantial building has maintained its historic character and makes a positive contribution to the surrounding streetscape. Its wide façade is enlivened by a well-executed decorative shopfront, moulded render details and historic bipartite sash windows.